Governors

Governing Body

The Governing Body meets at least once every term and Governors have responsibility for the running of the school, in consultation with the headteacher.

There are normally 4 types of Governors,  Parent, Staff, Community and Local Authority.

The Headteacher is responsible to the Governors for the organisation, management and discipline of the school. Governors are elected to serve for a period of four years and the election process is managed in accordance with agreed LEA procedures.

At each termly meeting the Headteacher presents a detailed report to governors. Attendance at these meetings is recorded and shown below.  Committee meetings also take place termly for Resources and Standards and Effectiveness.  

Name Category Appointment

Date

End

Date

Committees Other

Establishments

Governed

Positions of

Responsibility

Attendance at full governors

20/21

Attendance at full governors 21/22
Canon John Hall  Chair 9th December 2020 December 2021 Standards and Effectiveness None PSHE/Extended Schools

Children Looked After

Religious Education

2/2
Mrs Claire Murphy Headteacher 1st September 2016 Resources and Standards and Effectiveness Fleetwood High School Headteacher 2/2
Mrs June Brand Community 1st August 2014 31st July 2022 Resources None  Humanities 2/2
Mrs Susan Jolley Community 11th November 2015 10th November 2023 Standards and Effectiveness None Safeguarding and Early Years Foundation Stage 1/2
Mr Glenn Holt Staff 24th November 2020 November

2023

Standards and Effectiveness None Pupil Premium 2/2
Mrs Catherine Lea Community 27th March 2019 March 2023 Standards and Effectiveness None  

Science

Literacy

Link Governor

2/2
Mr Ian Risley Community 14th July 2020 July 2023 Resources None 2/2
Mr John Riley Community 14th July 2020 July 2023 Resources None 2/2
Miss Gemma Kinsella Parent 24th November 2020 November 2023 Standards and Effectiveness None ICT 2/2
Miss Jayne McBride Parent 24th November 2020 November 2023 Resources None Numeracy 2/2

 

 
Mr Gavin Grant Local Authority 16th March 2021 Standards and Effectiveness None SEND 1/1  

Register of interests:

Governors with a business interest:

None

Governors with a family relationship:

None

The observers are associate members of the Governing Body and do not have voting rights.

Canon John Hall MA- Chair of Governors

I am the Vicar of Fleetwood and I have been here for the last seven years. I am married to Sandra a Headteacher of a local school and I have three grown up daughters, two of whom are in the teaching profession. I studied for my BA at Leeds University. My theological formation was at the College of the Resurrection, Mirfield, and my Masters Degree in Youth Spirituality was obtained from Lancaster University.

I have been Vicar of St. Peter’s and St. David’s Fleetwood for the last seven years, prior to that I was Vicar of Warton near Lancaster and before that Vicar of Nelson.

I am passionate about children’s welfare and particularly children from a disadvantaged background. I am associated to Chaucer because I was seduced by Mr. Peter Gerrish, his staff and wonderful children.

 

Mrs June Brand

I have lived in Fleetwood since I was 11. My home town is Accrington but I moved to Fleetwood because of my dad’s work. Accrington was a typical mill town with many cotton mills where most of population worked. I attended Woodnook St Mary’s Primary School then Woodnook Secondary School for 6 months before moving to Fleetwood Bailey Secondary Modern Girls School. I stayed on till I was 16 to do Business Studies.

I worked as a secretary when I left school. After marrying I had various jobs to fit in with my children. I started work with Lancashire County Council as a home carer and progressed to home care manager. I then became volunteer organiser for Wyre and Fylde, a service for carers and people they cared for. I recruited people, advertised the service by doing presentations to clubs and workplaces, placed the volunteers with persons being cared for to enable the carer to have some free time for 2-4 hours. This was a free service provided by LCC . I held monthly meetings and training for volunteers.

Now I am retired and volunteer at 2 schools listening to children read. I am a crown green bowler, playing twice a week in the season – April to September. I love travelling, history, am an avid reader and enjoy cooking, especially Greek recipes. Being a grandmother to four keeps me busy! I am a governor at Chaucer School because I believe all children should be given the opportunity to receive the best education and be able to develop at their own pace and become a valued member of society. My husband attended Chaucer and both my children attended the school. It was an excellent school then, and still is, and prepared them for their further education and working life.

Mrs Susan Jolley

I was born in Hull and spent the first 10 years of my life here. My parents moved to Fleetwood and I continued my education in Fleetwood. Having decided I wanted to teach I obtained my teaching certificate at Ilkley College Yorkshire and started my teaching career in 1976. My first appointment was to Blakiston Infant School which later amalgamated with Chaucer. During my teaching career I have taught in the nursery , foundation stage, key stage 1 and Lower key stage 2 and have held responsibility for humanities and most recently English. I retired in September 2015 after many happy years teaching .
I have been married 33years and have 2 grown up children who both completed there education at schools in the local area. I have also been fortunate to represent Wyre council as deputy and mayoress alongside my husband who began his political career as a ward councillor for Mount ward.

I was pleased to be asked to serve as a governor for Chaucer as the children have played such a large part in my life. Everyday is different in Chaucer and I hope in some small way I can carry on supporting the children and staff in their quest to experience success.